Login
Your search results

Privacy Policy

HOUSER

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Houser! Thanks for choosing to use our services.

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy), together with the Terms of Use in relation to this website (the Website) and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data Houser Limited (Houser, we, us, our) collects from customers, visitors and users of the Website (you, your), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

We value the relationship we have with you, and we are committed to responsible information handling practices in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We take your privacy very seriously and want you to feel comfortable whenever you visit the Website or provide us with your personal information. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you must stop using or accessing the Website.

Notice of Information Practices

We collect two types of information about our users and all visitors to the Website: (1) personally-identifiable information provided by you as well as information we learn about you from your use of our services and the Website; and (2) aggregate information that can’t be used to identify a particular visitor (see “Cookies” section below).

We collect personally-identifiable information about you only when you specifically give it to us (for example, when registering a Houser account). We may also collect information relating to the transactions you carry out. We do not disclose this information to third parties except as required to provide services to you, to carry out the transactions you have requested, to operate the Website, or as required by law or any court of competent jurisdiction.

We may collect additional information from you in relation to promotions that we run, and also any information you provide when corresponding with us.

We, or third parties specifically selected by us, may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring that the Content of the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Providing you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Notifying you about changes to the Website or our services, where applicable.

Your information will be held at the premises of another appointed third party. We may allow other third parties to have access to your information, but only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of data is at your risk.

We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect personally identifiable information from unauthorised access and misuse. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We will not disclose to third parties any personally identifiable information that you provide without your consent, except as necessary to provide services you have specifically requested. Once we have received your information, we will use industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to that information.

Common Web Technologies

We employ common web technologies that help to manage the Website, among them:

  • Cookies – A “cookie” is a name for tokens of information that the Website may provide to your web browser, which is used only by the Website while you are at that website. The Website uses cookies for a variety of purposes. Cookies are used to help us better understand website usage in the aggregate to ascertain which areas of the Website users prefer. We also use cookies to simplify your data entry for certain online forms. If you simply want to browse, you do not have to accept cookies from the Website. If you decide, however, that you would like to register and log in to special areas of the Website, and you have modified your browser settings not to accept cookies, you will need to re-set your browser to accept the cookies that are sent to it. Otherwise, you may not be able to participate in certain areas of the Website. Most browsers are by default set to accept and maintain cookies.
  • Website Usage Data – With or without cookies, the Website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from (i.e., your IP address and domain name), date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any), and other parameters in the URL (e.g., search criteria). We may use this data to better understand website usage in the aggregate to determine which areas of the Website users prefer (e.g., based on the number of visits to those areas), and we may make this aggregated information available to third parties as part of our business. This information is stored in log files and used for aggregated and statistical reporting. It is not attributed to you as an individual.
  • Links to External Websites – This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website. Although the Website may provide links to websites of third parties, such as those of our business partners and online advertisers, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website that you connect to from the Website. You must read their privacy policies to understand how they manage personal information. Although we choose our partners and sponsors carefully, we are not responsible for the Content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to or from the Website. These links are provided as a service to users of the Website. Unless otherwise stated, they do not constitute any endorsement, sponsorship or approval of their Content, policies or practices.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To check your identity and the accuracy of the information that you provide.  In particular, we will use your personal information before any property is listed on the Website and/or when a potential purchaser is interested in a property and wishes to communicate with the seller.
  • To comply with our obligations under the Fraud and Anti Money Laundering and Fair Dealing requirements.
  • For administrative and business reasons associated with the Website, Houser or the providing of real estate services.
  • To carefully selected third parties who wish to contact you in relation to products and services which may be of interest to you where you have provided your consent;
  • To companies which assist us in supplying our services, including IT support and professional services, and to companies who perform certain functions on our behalf, including to verify the information you provide.
  • To a third party if it acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets in connection with the acquisition.
  • Where we consider that such disclosure is necessary to protect, defend or enforce our rights under the Terms or any other agreements we have entered into with you
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to: (a) comply with any legal obligation; (b) enforce or apply the Terms of Use and/or any other agreements; or (c) protect our rights, property or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where you become a vendor or purchaser on the Website, in addition to the uses set out in the section above, we may disclose selected personal information we obtain about you to:

  • Potential purchasers registered with us.
  • Vendors registered with us.
  • Legal service providers whether you have listed this person or entity as your relevant legal provider.
  • Services of partners whom you have requested as part of your marketing plan.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose any of your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms used to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

Houser Limited

Lamberg & Co, Level 3, 255 Broadway,

Newmarket, Auckland, 1023 , New Zealand

Telephone: +64 09886 2865

E-mail: hello@houser.co.nz

Access to and correction of your information

You have the right to access and request correction of information held about you by contacting us directly using the contact details given above. You may request that we correct any erroneous personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at the above address or by clicking here: email

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you. Your continued use of the Website will be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and must be addressed to:

Houser Limited

Lamberg & Co, Level 3, 255 Broadway,

Newmarket, Auckland, 1023 , New Zealand

Telephone: +64 09886 2865

E-mail: hello@houser.co.nz